Re: [Histonet] Slide labeling

From:"Joe Nocito"

I believe this two identifier mess came about on the clinical side where CAP 
and JCAHO instituted this requirement for blood specimens. With HIPAA 
regulations, one has to wonder if the right hand knows what the left hand is 
doing. Just my thoughts.

----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Bartlett, Jeanine (CDC/CCID/NCZVED)" 
To: "Pardue, Judith" ; 

Sent: Wednesday, June 18, 2008 5:32 AM
Subject: RE: [Histonet] Slide labeling

I found this at CAP.......

ANP.21100             Phase II N/A   YES   NO

Are blocks identified adequately?

NOTE:  Each block of tissue must be identified by the entire accession
number assigned to the case and by any descriptive letter(s)/number(s)
added by the prosector during the dissection.  If additional blocks are
prepared later, all lists and logs must reflect these additions.
Identification number and letter(s)/numbers(s) must be affixed to all
blocks in a manner that remains legible.



**REVISED** 12/12/2006

ANP.21150             Phase II N/A   YES   NO

Are slides identified permanently with adequate, legible information?

NOTE:  Each slide must be identified by the entire accession number and
descriptive letters unique to the block from which it is cut.  Other
appropriate identifiers should be included as applicable (e.g., levels
of sectioning).  Automated prelabeling systems are acceptable.
Regardless of whether the identifying information is on the slide or on
a label, the information must be indelible, legible and able to
withstand all stages of processing and conditions of storage.

The laboratory director is responsible for ensuring that slides are
adequately, permanently identified.



REFERENCE: O'Briain DS, et al. Sorting out mix-ups. The provenance of
tissue sections may be confirmed by PCR using microsatellite markers. Am
J Clin Pathol. 1996;106:758-764.

Jeanine Bartlett
Infectious Diseases Pathology Branch
(404) 639-3590

-----Original Message-----
[] On Behalf Of Pardue,
Sent: Wednesday, June 18, 2008 6:03 AM
Subject: [Histonet] Slide labeling

Our Path lab is changing over to Co-Path, and we were told our slides
had to have two patient identifiers. We only put the surgical number on
our slides and have not seen any slides from other labs with more than
one identifier. Is this is a CAP requirement.

Gale Pardue

Memorial Health Care System

This message and accompanying documents are covered by the Electronic
Communications Privacy Act 18 U.S.C. "Sections 2510-2521," and contain
information intended for the specified individual(s) only. This
information is confidential.  If you are not the intended recipient or
an agent responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient, you
are hereby notified that you have received this document in error and
that any review, dissemination, copying, or the taking of any action
based on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited.  If
you have received this communication in error, please notify us
immediately by e-mail, and delete the original message.

Histonet mailing list

Histonet mailing list 

Histonet mailing list

<< Previous Message | Next Message >>