RE: [Histonet] States that require license

From:"Luis Chiriboga"

Grandfathered individuals did not and will not be required to take the
examination. Because of the wide range of education and training (primarily
in NYC), from no formal education to extensive education and training, there
were several routes available with specific criteria to apply for
grandfathering. I do not believe that an exam has yet been created.

-----Original Message-----
[]On Behalf Of Michelle
Sent: Friday, September 14, 2007 1:11 PM
To: Luis Chiriboga
Cc:; Amy Farnan; Mary Georger
Subject: Re: [Histonet] States that require license

Great info! Did the grandfathered techs have to do any testing then?
I believe a previous post mentioned alot of grandfathered techs had
to be tested when state licensing went into effect in some states.
I believe the FL history is that grandfathered techs took the FL test (not
ASCP), but
that FL no longer offers this test and the only testing now is ASCP.

So I guess so for only FL, NY are states requiring licensing-any others???

On 9/14/07, Luis Chiriboga  wrote:
> Hi everyone
> I'm getting into this thread a bit late as I was not receiving Histonet
> messages for the last couple of weeks. A colleague mentioned this thread
> and
> I thought I should follow-up. I apologize if this information has already
> been posted.
> Michelle, I'm not sure what your original post was but I understand there
> was some question regarding licensing requirements  and certification in
> different states. I can only speak for New York State....
> You are correct, NYS now requires any individual working in a clinical
> laboratory to be licensed.  This law went into effect last September 06
> with
> a grand fathering provision that just expired this September. I think its
> important to recognize that there is a significant difference between
> "licensing" and "certification".  "Licensing" is performed by a government
> organization while "certification" can be performed by almost any
> organization.  Obviously, the value of a certification is based on the
> veracity of the organization providing it.  While it is also true that
> many
> other states view ASCP as a valid certifying agency and, ASCP
> certification
> as a measure of competency, the NYS education department (NYSED) has
> chosen
> not to accept ASCP certification as a means of credentialing for grand
> fathering or as a means to establish competency in the absence or presence
> of an examination for any laboratory discipline. However, I believe that
> NYSED has selected ASCP to create and administer a "generalist" exam based
> on the educational curriculum mandated by the NYSED and the Clinical
> Laboratory Technology Practice Act.
> As the law currently stands in NYS, anyone who was not grad fathered will
> have to meet the educational requirements AND take the licensing
> examination
> in order to be employed in NYS (for detail info on the curriculum
> material,
> please see article 165 of the education law
> In NYS, this law applies to all clinical laboratory personnel, including
> histologist. NYS does not recognize nor require ASCP certification for
> licensing.
> For those of you in other states that are considering proposing a
> licensing
> law (I think I saw a message thread from a few on this),  I suggest that
> you
> take a look at the NYS law......
> I hope this helps. If you have any questions, please feel free to respond.
> Luis
> Luis Chiriboga PhD., HT (ASCP) QIHC
> New York University School of Medicine
> NYU Cancer Institute IHC Core Facility
> Bellevue Hospital Center
> Department of Pathology 4W27
> 27th Street & First Avenue
> New York, N.Y. 10016
> V (212)562-4667
> F (212)263-2041
> Vice President
> New York State Histotechnological Society
> -----Original Message-----
> From:
> []On Behalf Of Michelle
> McCoy
> Sent: Friday, September 14, 2007 12:01 AM
> To:
> Subject: [Histonet] States that require license
> Someone in a recent previous post had stated that they thought only one
> state required state licensing-I know NY and FL do now. I read in an
> article
> about NY state licensing
> law this excerpt:
> *With one exception (WV), all states requiring licensure (CA, FL, GA, HI,
> LA, MT, NV, ND, PR, RI, TN) recognize the American Society for Clinical
> Pathology (ASCP) as an approved certifying agency.*
> *Commissioner's regulations require candidates to pass a generalist
> examination for CLT and CT. With the exception of the grandparenting
> period
> (through September 1, 2008) specialists without generalist certification
> will be required to take a generalist examination to qualify for
> licensure.*
> **
> -I am hoping to find out if this law applies to Histology as well
> -If this is an up to date list of the states that require it, if so
> -If grandfathered techs in these states had to take ascp or if they took a
> different state test to get the state license.
> -Is there any site anyone knows about that keeps up to date information on
> what all the different states are doing regarding licensure requirements
> in
> our field other than sifting through the archives here at histonet?
> Thanks for any input-
> Michelle
> _______________________________________________
> Histonet mailing list
Histonet mailing list

Histonet mailing list

<< Previous Message | Next Message >>