[Histonet] histology regs

From:"Mitchell, Jeannette M."

Help !!

Does anyone know what fire codes REALLY apply to histology labs and how
did one justify having a tissue processor in less than 500 square feet
without a fire barrier around it ?

The reason I ask is :

We have a 10x22' tissue processing workroom with 5 routine processors,
one recycling system,

and explosion cabinets containing xylene, toluene, and ethanol.

Overall we have approx. 70 gallons of etoh and solvents in this 220'

We have been told by an independent industrial hygienist that we should
only have 4.4 gallons (or 2 gallons per 100 square feet) of combustibles
in this room and each tissue processor should be separated from the
other by "1 hour construction" (some type of barrier that would take an
hour to burn through) according to NFPA 99 Chapter 11.

I have visited many histology labs in the New England area and I have
never seen tissue processors separated by 1 hour burn barriers or
processors in separate 500 sq. foot rooms (10 gallons of combustibles
per processor would require this space).

I have asked for a second opinion as this is not practical, rational, or

PLEASE share your experience with fire regs in your lab ~

Thanks !

Jude Carpenter, BS, HTL (ASCP)

Supervisor of Histology/Surgical Pathology/Autopsy

Fletcher Allen Healthcare


111 Colchester Ave.

Burlington, VT 05401


FAX (802)847-4155




Confidentiality Notice:
This message, and any attachments, may contain information that is confidential, privileged, and/or protected from disclosure under state and federal laws that deal with the privacy and security of medical information. If you received this message in error or through inappropriate means, please reply to this message to notify the Sender that the message was received by you in error, and then permanently delete this message from all storage media, without forwarding or retaining a copy.
Histonet mailing list

<< Previous Message | Next Message >>