RE: [Histonet] paraffin tissue embedding and cutting

From:Kemlo Rogerson

Either xylene contamination or wax contaminated. I have noticed if you use
freshly melted wax then you get the bubbles, you may wish to put it in a
vacuum to lower SVP which ought to 'draw out' the bubbles. Sometimes you
find that the wax melts on the water bath as if its too hot; if the bath is
at the optimum temperature then look at xylene contamination or something
'wrong' with the wax.

Kemlo Rogerson
Pathology Manager
Ext  3311
DD   01934 647057
Mob 07749 754194

"Following the line of least resistance makes both men and rivers crooked"


This e-mail is confidential and privileged. If you are not the intended
recipient please accept my apologies; please do not disclose, copy or
distribute information in this e-mail or take any action in reliance on its
contents: to do so is strictly prohibited and may be unlawful. Please inform
me that this message has gone astray before deleting it. Thank you for your


-----Original Message-----
From: karen Cai [] 
Sent: Thursday, March 30, 2006 11:13 PM
Subject: [Histonet] paraffin tissue embedding and cutting 

Hello there,
I have some questions regarding embedding and cutting paraffin tissue
1.	After embedding, I found there are a lot of bubbles inside the
paraffin tissue block (I put the mold at RT). Sometimes it has,
sometimes not.  I don't know why. How to avoid this?
2.	 Sometimes I found if I put the paraffin tissue sections into
the 37C water bath, the paraffin will be diffused very quickly. Also the
color of the whole paraffin tissue block look strange: white, not clear
white. I am jus wondering whether the method of embedding  tissue is
wrong, or  something else?
Any kind of help will be very appreciated,
Thanks in advance,

No virus found in this outgoing message.
Checked by AVG Free Edition.
Version: 7.1.385 / Virus Database: 268.3.3/298 - Release Date: 3/30/2006
Histonet mailing list

Histonet mailing list

<< Previous Message | Next Message >>