RE: Trouble with PMMA sections adhering

<< Previous Message | Next Message >>
From:Ashley Jolly <>
To:Tom Wells <>, "'Kerry B Cook'" <kbc@U.Arizona.EDU>
Date:Fri, 23 Jul 1999 09:52:38 -0400

Is 90um too thick for glass slides?  It sounds like it might be.  We do PMMA
on glass slides and the sections are no more than 10um.  We do not use any
type of epoxy on the slides.  Just transfer the section from the water bath
to the slide.  Do you differentiate in Acid Alcohol after Hematoxylin?  If
so, this might be removing the epoxy.

> ----------
> From: 	Kerry B Cook[SMTP:kbc@U.Arizona.EDU]
> Sent: 	Tuesday, July 20, 1999 1:37 PM
> To: 	Tom Wells
> Cc: 	'histonet'
> Subject: 	Trouble with PMMA sections adhering
> 	I am having great difficulty in getting my PMMA sections to remain
> on my glass slide during staining with a modifed H&E protocol for plastic
> sections. I am using a 5 minute epoxy and my sections are all less than 90
> um. The sections are taking up the stain, but the epoxy is giving out
> before I can even get them into Eosin.
> 	Please send any suggestions or protocols that may be out there.
> 	These samples are vascular stents that contain metal. 
> 	Thank you,
> 	Kerry Cook CVT, LMT
> 	University of Arizona
> 	Department of Surgery
> 	Section of Surgical Research

<< Previous Message | Next Message >>