[Histonet] RE: 10% formaldehyde??

From:"Burrill, Jason"



Dear Sara,

 

According to the Dangerous Goods Regulations 10% formalin (4%formaldehyde) is not regulated by either the DOT or IATA. The cut off for the percentage of formaldehyde in a solution that is considered a Dangerous Good and must be classified is 10% formaldehyde. 

 

So since 10% formalin is only 4% formaldehyde it is not regulated as a Dangerous Good but 10% formaldehyde is considered a "Aviation regulated liquid, n.o.s. UN3334" and subject to classification when shipping by air. This is a common mistake for people who ship samples fixed in 10% formalin. If you would like to discuss this further or would like additional references to confirm this please call or e-mail me.

 

Regards,

Jason

 

 

Jason Burrill

Manager, Histology

Charles River Laboratories

251 Ballardvale Street

Wilmington, MA 01887

Ph: 781-222-6152

Fax: 978-988-8793

jason.burrill@crl.com   

**Please note new direct dial telephone number**

 

_______________________________________________
Histonet mailing list
Histonet@lists.utsouthwestern.edu
http://lists.utsouthwestern.edu/mailman/listinfo/histonet




<< Previous Message | Next Message >>