[Histonet] NCCLS Microwave Device Use Proposed Guideline

From:"Sandy Cheasty"

I have the GP28-P guideline and read it but am unsure about its
recommendations or limitations in using a microwave for special stains only.

Is there any consensus among histology labs as to its interpretation? Is it
still OK to use a commercial microwave from Wal-Mart without special exhaust
system as long as you don't microwave formaldehyde, osmium tetroxide, lead
acetate etc. (Paragraph 4.4) and do annual leakage tests?

Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail message, including any attachments, is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply e-mail and destroy all copies of the original message.

Sign up for your free MemorialCare Medical Information and Access Card at http://www.memorialcare.com/apps/AccessCard/AboutCard.cfm

Histonet mailing list

<< Previous Message | Next Message >>