[Histonet] Region II Fall Seminar for September 6, 7 and 8, 2207

From:Pamela Marcum





We are moving close to the dates for the meeting 
and registration is coming so please look over 
the program and request your full program if you 
don't have it.  The following is a list of our 
topics and speakers.   Please let us know if you need more information.

The meeting is at the Delaware Technical 
Community College in Stanton DE.  It is just off 
I-95 with easy access.  The Thursday is primarily 
slated for management issues and topics while the 
remainder of Friday and Saturday are general 
topics for histology, cytology and research.  If 
you CEUs and can't get to Denver this is an 
option for you to catch up this year.

Region II Fall Symposium, September 6th, 7th, 8th 2007

Delaware Technical Community College-Stanton, DE

Canít get to Denver for the NSH Symposium and Convention yet still need
CEUís?  Join us for the Region II Fall Symposium in Delaware!

Thursday Seminars*^ - will be geared toward management topics.

8:30 am to 11:30 am
WS #01 CPT Coding-How Do I Code This 
One?                    Bonnie Whitaker           3 hrs
WS #02 CAP Inspection-Whatís New and Required Now       Charlie Dorner  3 hrs

1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
WS #03 Lean Ė Organizing Your Life and 
Lab              Donna Montegue          3 hrs

1:00 pm to 2:30 pm
WS #04 Reducing Immunohistochemistry 
Expenses                  Joe Myers                    1.5 hrs

3:00 pm to 4:30 pm
WS #05 Important Consideration in Selection 
of                       Joe 
Myers                    1.5 
hrs                IHC 
Instruments 


Friday Seminars*^

8:30 am to 12:00 pm
WS #06 Beginning IHC (new to the field or 
refresher)   Bonnie Whitaker           3 hrs

8:30 am to 10:00 am
WS #07 Delaware Coroner 
Cases 
Dr. Richard Callery       1.5 hrs
WS #08 Brain Diseases and Identification by 
Histology Dr. Barbara Crain         1.5 hrs
WS #09 Sentinel Nodes & Breast 
Biopsies                               Dr. Mary Iococca         1.5 hrs

10:30 am to 12:00 pm
WS #10 Tumor 
Classification 
Dr. Gary Witkin            1.0 hrs
WS #11 Deconvolution 
Microscopy 
Dr. Robert Akins          1.5 hrs
WS #12 Immunofluorescence for Kidney 
Biopsies                    Dr. Robert Garola        1.5 hrs

1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
WS #13 Microwave 
Processing                                                Connie Wavrin 3 hrs
WS #14 Molecular 
Biology 
Abraham Joseph           3 hrs

*Classes Subject to Change
^ CEUís Pending Approval from NSH




1:00 pm to 2:30 pm
WS #15 Round Table- to Discuss Options in 
Histology-Several Speakers will 
discuss          other options for careers in 
histology, such as Pharmaceutical Industry, 
Veterinary & Research or Industry Options for 
Sales and Technical Training                         1.5 hrs
WS #16 ISH, FISH, 
PCR 
Mitch Gore                   1.5 hrs
WS #17 FNA 
Cytology 
Osman Ouattara           1.5 hrs

3:00 pm to 4:30 pm
WS #18 Bog People of Northern 
Europe                                  Sandra Olson PhD        1.5 hrs

Saturday Seminars*^

8:30 am to 12:00 pm
WS #19 IHC-Locating and Validating New Antibodies
   and IHC 
Reagents 
Charlie Dorner  3 hrs
WS #20 
Ergonomics 
Jan Minchew                3 hrs

8:30 am to 10:00 am
WS #21 Non-healing Lesion-Delusion or 
Parasite?                   David Brenner              1.5 hrs
WS #22 Forensic & Medical 
Entomology                                 Carolyn & Vincent
                                                                                                 DíAmico 
1.5 hrs

10:30 am to 12:00 pm
WS #23 Interesting Cases in Veterinary 
Pathology                    Dr. Perry Habecker      1.5 hrs
WS #24 Clinical Flow 
Cytometry 
Brenda Rabeno            1.5 hrs

1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
WS #25 IHC for Animal Histology (24 
limit-wet)                      Zahra Naser                 3 hrs
WS #26 Safety for 
Histology 
Sylvia Casey                 3 hrs
WS #27 Grossing for 
Histology                                                Connie Wavrin 3 hrs

1:00 pm to 2:30 pm
WS #28 Mad Cow Disease & Other 
Transmissible                   Dr. Michael Kanzer      1.0 hrs
   Spongiform Encephalopathies
3:00 pm to 4:30 pm
WS #29 Lab Math and 
Chemistry 
Donna Montegue          1.5 hrs

8:30 am to 4:30 pm
WS #30 QIHC 
Preparation 
Ethel Macrea                6 hrs
WS #31 HT 
Readiness 
Linda Foster-Brown     6 hrs


* Classes subject to change
^ CEUís Pending Approval from NSH

Fees 
Students & Retirees**

Ĺ Day  Session             $ 
40.00                        Ĺ Day  Session $ 20.00
Full Day Session                       $ 
80.00                        Full Day Session           $ 40.00

Meet and Greet- seminar attendees included, 
guests $25.00
Registration Fee $25.00 Ėwaived if registered by August 15th
10% off groups of four or more from same laboratory in attendance
All workshops are subject to change
**proper student ID must be mailed with registration
________________________________________________________________________

Full Program with abstracts will be available 
soon. If you would like to register now please fill in the following:

Name ______________________________________
Address ____________________________________
               ____________________________________
               ____________________________________
Place of employment _________________________
Home # ________________ Work# _____________
E-mail _____________________________________
________________________________________________________________________

Workshops planning to attend

Thursday September 6th _________ _________ _________
Friday September 7th      _________ _________ _________ _________
Saturday September 8th _________ _________ _________ _________
Number planning to attend Meet and Greet ________
Total amount enclosed ___________
________________________________________________________________________

Please send completed forms with payment to:
HSD
PO Box 5341
Wilmington, DE 19808-0341

Any questions please contact: Michelle Hart at 
mhart@christianacare.org
                                                 Elaine 
Perkins at eperkins@christianacare.org
                                                 Kristen 
Broomall at histotechkb@gmail.com
You may also contact your local histology 
societies for information concerning the 2007 
Region II Fall Symposium being held at DTCC in Stanton, Delaware.

Hotels in the area of DTCC Stanton Campus


Courtyard by Marriot-48 Geoffrey Dr.
302-456-3800
∑        Block of rooms being held at 
$114.00/single and $124.00/double until August 9th
Christiana Hilton-100 Continental Dr.
302-454-1500
∑        Block of rooms being held at $129.00/single and $149.00/double until
August 6th
Days Inn-900 Churchmanís Rd.
302-368-2400
Country Inn and Suites-1024 Old Churchmanís Rd.
302-266-6400
Fairfield Inn by Marriot-65 Geoffrey Dr.
302-292-1500
Red Roof Inns-415 Stanton-Christiana Rd.
302-292-2870
Homestead Studio Suites Hotel-333 Continental Dr.
302-283-0800



Best Regards,

Pamela A Marcum
Manager, Histology Special Procedures
University of Pennsylvania
School of Veterinary Medicine
R.S. Reynolds Jr.  CORL
New Bolton Center
382 West Street Road
Kennett Square, PA 19348

Phone - 610-925-6278
Fax     - 610-925-8120
E-mail - pmarcum@vet.upenn.edu 


_______________________________________________
Histonet mailing list
Histonet@lists.utsouthwestern.edu
http://lists.utsouthwestern.edu/mailman/listinfo/histonet




<< Previous Message | Next Message >>