Re: [Histonet] Wearing gloves while cutting sections

From:"Bryan Hewlett"

What was the rationale behind them citing you for not wearing gloves?


----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Scott, Allison D" 
Sent: Thursday, August 24, 2006 3:06 PM
Subject: [Histonet] Wearing gloves while cutting sections

While I was on vaction, the safety committee came around and did rounds in 
the lab.  They sited us for not wearing gloves while cutting sections.  My 
techs tried to explain to them that we did not have to wear gloves, only 
when cutting frozen sections or while handling fresh tissue. I have never 
worn gloves while cutting paraffin sections.  Now my manager wants me to 
write a policy in regards to not wearing gloves.  Does anyone have anything 
like this in place that they would be willing to share with me.  Your help 
would be greatly appreciated.

Allison Scott HT(ASCP)
Histology Supervisor
LBJ Hospital
Houston, Texas 77026

If you have received this e-mail in error, please immediately notify the 
sender by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and any attachments from your 
computer system.

To the extent the information in this e-mail and any attachments contain 
protected health information as defined by the Health Insurance Portability 
and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA"), PL 104-191; 45 CFR Parts 160 and 
164; or Chapter 181, Texas Health and Safety Code, it is confidential and/or 
privileged.  This e-mail may also be confidential and/or privileged under 
Texas law.  The e-mail is for the use of only the individual or entity named 
above.  If you are not the intended recipient, or any authorized 
representative of the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any 
review, dissemination or copying of this e-mail and its attachments is 
strictly prohibited.

Histonet mailing list

Histonet mailing list

<< Previous Message | Next Message >>