RE: [Histonet] Wearing gloves while cutting sections

From:Rene J Buesa

  I think that you should expalin your thoughtful and illustrious commettee that once the tissue is fixed and processed (unless it is KJ disease case) you can lick the block.
  By the way, I once did just that in front of the safety officer of our lab (she left me alone for ever. I still don't know if she left me alone because she was convinced or because she thought that I was completely out of my mind; it worked!).
  René J.

"LeVier, Rebecca J"  wrote:
  I am not sure that the committee fully understood what the process was.
Could they have been looking at the wrong thing. Did they really mean to
site for this or were they just having a misunderstanding? If it were
me, I would try to get together with them to talk. For me, it is almost
impossible for me to grab a ribbon with gloves on. 

-----Original Message-----
[] On Behalf Of Scott,
Allison D
Sent: Thursday, August 24, 2006 3:07 PM
Subject: [Histonet] Wearing gloves while cutting sections

While I was on vaction, the safety committee came around and did rounds
in the lab. They sited us for not wearing gloves while cutting
sections. My techs tried to explain to them that we did not have to
wear gloves, only when cutting frozen sections or while handling fresh
tissue. I have never worn gloves while cutting paraffin sections. Now
my manager wants me to write a policy in regards to not wearing gloves.
Does anyone have anything like this in place that they would be willing
to share with me. Your help would be greatly appreciated.

Allison Scott HT(ASCP)
Histology Supervisor
LBJ Hospital
Houston, Texas 77026

If you have received this e-mail in error, please immediately notify the
sender by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and any attachments from
your computer system.

To the extent the information in this e-mail and any attachments contain
protected health information as defined by the Health Insurance
Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA"), PL 104-191; 45 CFR
Parts 160 and 164; or Chapter 181, Texas Health and Safety Code, it is
confidential and/or privileged. This e-mail may also be confidential
and/or privileged under Texas law. The e-mail is for the use of only
the individual or entity named above. If you are not the intended
recipient, or any authorized representative of the intended recipient,
you are hereby notified that any review, dissemination or copying of
this e-mail and its attachments is strictly prohibited.

Histonet mailing list

Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail message, including any 
attachments, is for the sole use of intended recipient(s) and may 
contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized 
review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not 
the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply e-mail and 
destroy all copies of the original message.

Histonet mailing list

Get your own web address for just $1.99/1st yr. We'll help. Yahoo! Small Business.
Histonet mailing list

<< Previous Message | Next Message >>