Re: [Histonet] Cutting defect and blade adjustement

From:Jorge Tornero

To tell you the truth, I have both. The worst are the vertical,
because as you say, they seem to be caused by a tiny nick, but I have
also tried with a brand new knif and it happen (less but it happen). I
am a newby but the last year I cutted a lot of blocks and I was hoping
to overcome those problems but even with brand new knifes it happen...
About the horizontal stripes, (the venetian blind artifact or
something like that) I guess it is caused by blocks that are too soft,
but I will appreciate any help about it. I think maybe it is better to
let the blocks dry or cure for a long time before cutting them. Here
in Cadiz (SW Spain coast) it is very moist and warm and I think it may
have lot of influence.

Thank you for your help, I wait for more if you could .....

Jorge Tornero

2005/8/30, Alan Bright :
> Jorge,
> You do not say if these are vertical lines or horizontal. If they are
> vertical then you have a small nick in the knife, simply slide the knife
> to a new position. If the lines are horizontal then it could be a number
> of things. Please let me know.
> Best Regards
> Alan Bright
> Bright Instrument Co.Ltd.
> St Margaret's Way
> Huntingdon
> Cambridgeshire
> PE29 6EU
> England
> Tel No:+44 (0)1480 454528
> Fax No:+44 (0)1480 456031
> Email:
> Web Site:
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Jorge Tornero []
> Sent: 30 August 2005 11:04
> To:
> Subject: [Histonet] Cutting defect and blade adjustement
> Please help me about the right knife angle for cutting technovit 7100
> blocks with a leica tungsten carbide knife. I use a leica RM 2145
> microtome.
> I am using a freshly sharpened knife, but I get some sharp lines on the
> cuttings (you know, those that appear all the way long in the cut and in
> the same place) anyway. It is the first time that the knife is
> sharpened. Also I hear a buzzing noise when I cut, it seems like if the
> block causes some vibration in the blade, but it is well fastened. I
> have tried to decrease speed when cutting but it doesn't work at all.
> Now I am using a kind of moulds bigger than those that I used before, I
> don't know if I should trim the block edge to make it narrower and ease
> the cutting this way. any suggestions, please?
> Thank you very much
> Jorge Tornero
> Spain
> _______________________________________________
> Histonet mailing list

Histonet mailing list

<< Previous Message | Next Message >>