Re: cork cutting boards

From:Laurie Reilly

In answer to Bob's question; we use Paraplast and it is fine for cutting 

               Regards,   Laurie.

At 10:49 PM 04/03/02 -0500, wrote:
>Laurie Reilly in Queensland Australia notes:
> >>We recycle our waste paraffin wax from the drip tray under the embedding
>centre etc. to make cutting boards. About 1.5L of wax is melted down in the
>oven, poured into a plastic tray (40cm x 28cm) and allowed to solidify. The
>tray is then turned over and flexed and the wax cutting board tipped out.
>The wax is very gentle on cutting instruments and when it gets too dirty it
>can be discarded.<<
>I did this in the old days of plain paraffin wax. I'd been wondering if it
>still worked with modern embedding media.
>Bob Richmond
>Samurai Pathologist
>Knoxville TN

Mr.Laurie Reilly                                              Ph 07 4781 4468
Physiology & Pharmacology                           Fax  07 4779  1526
Aust.Inst.of Tropical Vet.& Animal Sc.
James Cook University
Townsville  Qld. 


<< Previous Message | Next Message >>